Privacy Policy

1. Policy Statement
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.
2. How do we collect personal information?
We only collect information that is relevant to our relationship with you. This information is received directly from you or from other sources who you have approved giving us information.
If we collect personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you:
a) have been informed that we have collected that information;
b) understand the purposes for which we have collected that information; and
c) are aware how we might use that information or disclose it to third parties.
3. What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
a) information about your company name, address, email and phone number for use in marketing and for sponsors and suppliers for use in direct marketing;
b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (this is not used for sponsors or suppliers and is kept confidentially filed);
d) services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and
e) any other information that you choose to send to us.
Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.
4. Using your personal information
Personal information submitted to us via this website and/or email and mail will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.
We may use your personal information to:
a) administer the website;
b) enable your use of the services available on the website;
c) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
d) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
e) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
f) send you “TMAA Detours” and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
g) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;
i) keep the website secure and prevent fraud; and
j) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website.
Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.
All our website financial transactions for the TMAA Annual Conferences are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.
5. Disclosures
We may disclose your personal information to any of our officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
We might also disclose personal information about you:
a) on a confidential basis to external service providers;
b) if we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law;
c) to other organisations (unless you tell us not to) and their agents for the marketing of their products and services; or
d) in other circumstances where you have first consented to the disclosure.
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of associations (this means our affiliated state associations) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information:
a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
6. Security of your personal information
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.
You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).
7. Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.
8. Your rights
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, we may charge a small fee to cover our costs of supplying that information. We will inform you of this cost at the time you make a request.
We require you to supply appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank) before we release any personal information to you.
We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.
You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes , by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.
9. Anonymity
Where it is lawful and practicable TMAA will endeavour to de-identify information collected about you.
10. Identifiers
TMAA does not use identifiers assigned by the Commonwealth Government agencies (for example: tax file number) to identify any individual.
11. Direct Marketing
We may use your personal information from time to time to inform you about our current and future products and services. If you do not wish to receive this information you should contact us.
12. Website traffic information
Because of the way that World Wide Web communication standards work, when you arrive at or leave the TMAA website, we may automatically receive the Web address of the site that you came from or are going to. We may also collect information on which pages of our website you visit while you are on the TMAA site, the type of browser you use and the times you access our website. We use this information to try to understand our customers’ preferences better and to manage the load on our servers, so as to improve our service and your experience with TMAA.
13. Third party websites
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.
14. Our Use of “Cookies”
“Cookies” are small files of data that reside on your computer and allow us to recognise you as a TMAA customer if you return to the TMAA site using the same computer and browser or otherwise use the TMAA Services. We send a “session cookie” to your computer if and when you log in to your TMAA account by entering your login and password. We use these cookies to recognise you if you visit multiple pages in our site during the same session, so that you don’t need to re-enter your password multiple times. Once you log out or close your browser, these session cookies expire and no longer have any effect.
We also use longer-lasting cookies to display your email address on our sign-in form so you don’t have to retype the email address each time you log in to your TMAA account or otherwise use the TMAA Services. Our cookie files are encoded so that your email address and other information can only be interpreted by TMAA. We may, however, share cookie information with certain merchants with whom we have an official co-marketing relationship regarding whether a user identified by the merchant is already registered with TMAA.
We and our service-providers also use cookies to customise our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. You may encounter cookies from third parties when using the TMAA Services on websites we do not control. For example, if you view a web page created by a third-party or use an application developed by a third party, there may be a cookie placed by that web page or application.
15. Updating information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.
16. Contact
We are committed to the National Privacy Principles for handling personal information and so, if you have any query or complaint in relation to the way in which we collect, use or disclose personal information, please contact us. We will use our best efforts to respond to your query or request as quickly as reasonably possible.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to or by post to TMAA, PO Box 474, ALBION DC Q 4010
If you require more information about Privacy laws generally, please contact:

The Privacy Commissioner: Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992